President receives the members of the Armenia national basketball team
President Serzh Sargsyan received the winner of the European Championship for Small Countries, the Armenia national basketball team, and the chief staff members of the Armenian Basketball Federation.
The president of Armenia congratulated the participants of the meeting as well as all our compatriots on the brilliant victory and wished them further success. “You proved the simple truth that Armenia is one country without the Diaspora, without our brothers and sisters and totally another country with the Diaspora. Obviously, this kind of unity leads to victory,” the president stressed.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the team members and their coaches for a wonderful play and the efforts to achieve excellence in the sport. The president emphasized the importance of the success of small states and nations in different spheres, including sports, thanks to which they become more recognizable in the world.
President Serzh Sargsyan inquired from the representatives of the Armenian Basketball Federation about future plans of the team and the perspective of basketball development in our country.
The president of the Armenian Basketball Federation, Hrachya Rostomyan, presented the further plans of the team to the President of Armenia. He also thanked the president for warm reception and the support given to the federation which, in his opinion, became one of the stimuli for the victory of the Armenian team.
At the end of the meeting the members of the Armenia national basketball team gave a gold medal and a ball with the team members’ signatures on it to the President of Armenia.