Events calendar
2016 2017 2018
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Champions
All champions of the modern history of Armenia

Arayik Gevorgyan

World champion - 1995, 1997, 1998

Freestyle wrestling

Hrant Shahinyan

World champion - 1954

Gymnastics

Aram Margaryan

World champion - 2002

Freestyle wrestling

Igor Novikov

World champion - 1957-1959, 1961,1962

Modern Pentathlon

Աշխարհի չեմպիոն՝ 1958

Ազատ ոճի ըմբշամարտ

Artur Hakobyan

Աշխարհի չեմպիոն՝ 1979, 1981, 1983

Մարմնամարզություն

Valentin Chernikov

World champion - 1958, 1961

Fencing

Ashot Karagyan

World champion - 1981

Fencing

Zinaida Simonyan

World champion - 1974

Shooting

Hrachya Petikyan

World champion - 1989

Shooting

Erjanik Avetisyan

World champion - 1994,1999, 2001,2006

Shooting

Yuriy Vardanyan

World champion - 1977-1979,1981,1983,1985

Weightlifting

Yuriy Sargsyan

World champion - 1982, 1983

Weightlifting

Oksen Mirzoyan

World champion - 1983

Weightlifting

Israyel Militosyan

World champion - 1989

Weightlifting

Nazik Avdalyan

World champion - 2009

Weightlifting

Benur Pashayan

World champion - 1981, 1983

Greco-Roman wrestling

Levon Julfalakyan

World champion - 1986

Greco-Roman wrestling

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

World champion - 1990, 1991, 1994

Greco-Roman wrestling

Aghasi Manukyan

World champion - 1993

Greco-Roman wrestling

Vaghinak Galstyan

World champion - 2001

Greco-Roman wrestling

Garnik Hovhannisyan

World champion - 1981

Sambo

Gurgen Tutkhanyan

World champion - 1988, 1989 ,1990,1991

Sambo

Gagik Ghazaryan

World champion - 1988-1991

Sambo

Hovik Manukyan

World champion - 1993

Sambo

Qristine Najaryan

World champion - 1998, 2004

Sambo

Arevik Karapetyan

World champion - 1999

Sambo

Artur Grigoryan

World champion - 1990, 1991

Sambo

Yervand Grigoryan

World champion - 1997, 1998

Sambo

Rafael Vahanyan

World team champion - 1985, 1989

Chess

Hrachya Shahazizyan

World champion - 1985,1978, 1989, 1991, 1994, 2001, 2003,2011

Ship modeling

Israyel Hakobkokhyan

World champion - 1989

Boxing

Nshan Munchyan

World champion - 1993

Boxing

Oleg Klevtsov

World champion - 1990

Cycling

Tigran Martirosyan

World champion - 2010

Weightlifting

David Safaryan

World champion - 2013

Freestyle wrestling

Mavrik Nasibyan

World champion - 2014

Sambo

Arsen Julfalakyan

World champion - 2014

Greco-Roman wrestling

Artur Aleksanyan

World champion - 2014, 2015

Greco-Roman wrestling

Gabriel Sargsyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Robert Hovhannisyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Vladimir Hakobyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Levon Aronyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Hrant Shahinyan

Olympic champion - Helsinki-1952

Gymnastics

Albert Azaryan

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956, Rome-1960

Gymnastics

Vladimir Yengibaryan

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956

Boxing

Igor Novikov

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956,Tokyo-1964

Modern Pentathlon

Faina Melik

Olympic champion - Munich-1972

Athletic (discus)

Yuriy Vardanyan

Olympic champion - Moscow-1980

Weightlifting

Eduard Azaryan

Olympic champion - Moscow-1980

Gymnastics

Oksen Mirzoyan

Olympic champion - Seoul-1988

Weightlifting

Levon Julfalakyan

Olympic champion - Seoul-1988

Greco-Roman wrestling

Israyel Militosyan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Weightlifting

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Hrachya Petikyan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Shooting

Armen Nazaryan

Olympic champion - Atlanta-1996

Greco-Roman wrestling

Ivan Azdarov

European champion - 1947

Weightlifting

Albert Azaryan

European champion - 1955

Gymnastics

Vardan Militosyan

European champion - 1947

Weightlifting

Yuriy Vardanyan

European champion - 1977, 1980-1983, 1978

Weightlifting

Yuriy Sargsyan

European champion - 1982, 1983

Weightlifting

Vladimir Yengibaryan

European champion - 1955, 1957, 1959

Boxing

Albert Nikolyan

European champion - 1979

Boxing

Samson Khachatyan

European champion - 1985

Boxing

Israyel Hakobkokhyan

European champion - 1985,1989,1991

Boxing

Nshan Munchyan

European champion - 1987

Boxing

Mekhak GHazaryan

European champion - 1987

Boxing

Artur Hakobyan

European champion - 1981

Gymnastics

Vitaliy Zastukhov

European champion - 1969

Basketball

Faina Melik

European champion - 1971, 1972,1974

Athletic (discus)

Robert Emmiyan

European champion - 1986

Athletics (Long Jump)

Artur Aleksanyan

European champion - 2012, 2013, 2014

Greco-Roman wrestling

Zinaida Simonyan

European champion - 1971, 1975, 1976,1978,1979,1981

Shooting

Tigran Kirakosyan

European champion - 2014

Sambo

David Safaryan

European champion - 2013

Freestyle wrestlin

Hrachya Petikyan

European champion - 1983, 1985

Shooting

Yerjanik Avetisyan

European champion - 1991,1994,2000,2001, 2012

Shooting

Elmira Antonyan

European champion - 1976

Table tennis

Vachik Vardanyan

European champion - 2011

Sambo

Ashot Danielyan

European champion - 2010

Sambo

Narine Antonyan

European champion - 1980, 1984

Table tennis

Anita Zakharyan

European champion - 1980, 1984

Table tennis

Hrachik Javakhyan

European champion - 2010

Boxing

Yakov Kliver

European champion - 1978, 1979

Sailing

Gevorik Poghosyan

European champion - 2010

Weightlifting

Arsen Julfalakyan

European champion - 2009

Greco-Roman wrestling

Sergey Foglev

European champion - 1979

Sailing

Robert Nersisyan

European champion - 1978

Greco-Roman wrestling

Yuri Patrikeev

European champion - 2009

Greco-Roman wrestling

Araqel Mirzoyan

European champion - 2009

Weightlifting

Benur Pashayan

European champion - 11981, 1982

Greco-Roman wrestling

Tigran G. Martirosyan

European champion - 2008-2010

Weightlifting

Levon Julfalakyan

European champion - 1986

Greco-Roman wrestling

Tigran V. Martirosyan

European champion - 2008

Weightlifting

Arman Yeremyan

European champion - 2008

Taekwondo

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

European champion - 1991, 1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Hovhannes Danielyan

European champion - 2008

Boxing

Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan

European champion - 1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Eduard Hambardzumyan

European champion - 2008

Boxing

Nazik Avdalyan

European champion - 2008

Weightlifting

Armen Nazaryan

European champion - 1947

Greco-Roman wrestling

Meline Daluzyan

European champion - 2007, 2008

Weightlifting

Arshak Sanoyan

European champion - 1978

Freestyle wrestling

Gurgen Baghdasaryan

European champion - 1978

Freestyle wrestling

Stepan Sargsyan

European champion - 1988

Freestyle wrestling

Hripsime Khurshudyan

European champion - 2006, 2007

Weightlifting

Armen Mkrtchyan

European champion - 1994

Freestyle wrestling

Roman Amoyan

European champion - 2006, 2011

Greco-Roman wrestling

Anushavan Sahakyan

European champion - 1994

Freestyle wrestling

Gevorg Davtyan

European champion - 2006

Weightlifting

Arayik Gevorgyan

European champion - 1995, 1997 1998

Freestyle wrestling

Armen Nazaryan

European champion - 2005

Judo

Martin Berberyan

European champion - 2004

Freestyle wrestling

David Hambardzumyan

European champion - 1981, 1983

Diving

Rafael Vahanyan

European team champion - 1983

Chess

Movses Karapetyan

European champion - 2005

Greco-Roman wrestling

Levon Aronyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Vahan Juharyan

European champion - 2004

Greco-Roman wrestling

Khachatur Qyapanakcyan

European champion - 1993

Weightlifting

Yervand Grigoryan

European champion - 2003

Sambo

Elina Danielyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Lilit Mkrtchyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Nelli Aghinyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Vahan Khojoyan

European champion - 1999

Sambo

Gohar Gevorgyan

European champion - 1999

Sambo

Kristine Najaryan

European champion - 1999, 2001

Sambo

Ashot Danielyan

European champion - 1999-2000

Weightlifting

Ashot Anastasyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Artashes Minasyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Smbat Lputyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Karen Mnacakanyan

European champion - 1997, 2006

Greco-Roman wrestling

Gurgen Tutkhalyan

European champion - 1986

Sambo

Vardan Voskanyan

European champion - 1990, 1992

Sambo

Armenak Aladjanyan

European champion - 1953

Basketball

Nina Muradyan

European champion - 1977

Volleyball

Leadership

Gagik Tsarukyan

President of ANOC
He was born in 1956, November 25 in the village Arinj, Abovyan region. In 1989 he graduated from the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture. Physical education teacher, wrestling coach. Since 2005 has been the president of National Olympic Committee of Armenia.
Hrachya Rostomyan

Hrachya Rostomyan

Secretary General of ANOC
Vahram Araqelyan

Vahram Araqelyan

Vice President of ANOC
Oksen Mirzoyan

Oksen Mirzoyan

Vice President of ANOC
Denerik Gabrielyan

Denerik Gabrielyan

Vice President of ANOC
Official Partners
Contacts
Address

Abovyan 9, 0001, Yerevan, Armenia

Phone

(+374 10) 52 97 97

Email

press@armnoc.am