Presidents of RA and NOC of Armenia meet Armenian Olympians
The 31st Summer Olympic Games are underway. Today, on August 13th, the President of the Republic of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, and the President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan, came to meet the Armenian Olympians.
Armenia's President Serzh Sargsyan expressed confidence that the Armenian athletes would succeed and reminded that this success made Armenian people more recognizable. Serzh Sargsyan stressed that the Armenian athletes would compete against athletes of other, bigger nations who had thousands of opponents in their own countries and due to the fact the Armenian athlete's achievement would be more valuable.
ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan also addressed the Armenian athletes in the Olympic village, ‘Dear Olympians, the most important is that you know you are strong. Today the whole Armenian nation is waiting for your success. We are waiting for your victories day and night. Everyone knows that we have real contenders for medals. We could have already won medals if Andranik Karapetyan didn't get a painful injury. Get disposed to win before the competition. You must do everything possible to perform worthily. We have come here to support and root for you. God protect you, we are waiting for medals.''
During the subsequent days the Presidents of RA and NOC of Armenia will be present at the Armenian Olympians' performances.