The participation of gymnast Arthur Davtyan in the World Championship is endangered
Armenia's gymnastics team coach Hakob Serobyan hesitates about participation in the World championship:
“Till Saturday, everything was normal. Our leader athlete, the main hope of achieving ticket for Olympic Games is unwell. Since Saturday something strange has been happening to the athlete. He is complaining of dizziness. We must leave in several days but the doctors still hasn’t understood what happens to him. In our sport the dizziness is a great problem. Till Friday (October 9) all trainings have passed perfectly. Harutyun Merdinyan and Vahagn Davtyan are in normal physical form. If they show the same results as on trainings the will reach the final. You’re asking why we consider Arthur Davtyan our main hope: he is one of the best athletes in the multisport race. It is a real chance to conquer Olympic ticket. In the separate exercises it’s more difficult to obtain Olympic tickets as only prize winners get it. Unfortunately, there are no other qualifying tournaments besides the World Championship and this is why we are so anxious. We won’t have other opportunity and our whole work will be in vain’’, said head coach of the national team to ANOC reporter.
Huri Gebeshyan who lives and trains in USA also will represent Armenia. “She comes from USA but she is an Armenian. Her coach is also an Armenian. Huri had good results at the European Championship. The athlete has really good chances to obtain Olympic ticket”, noted the coach.
From October 23 to November 1 the capital city of Glasgow in Scotland will host the 2015 World Gymnastics Championships which is qualifying for the 2016 Summer Olympics. It is planned that Armenia will be presented by Vahagn Davtyan, Harutyun Merdinyan, Arthur Davtyan and Huri Gebeshyan.