Pashik Alavedyan: We are leaving for the World Championship to win 5 qualifications
Armenia’s weightlifting men’s team prepares for the qualifying World Championship in Tsakhkadzor sports base. As noted team’s head coach, Pashik Alaverdyan, the guys are in a good form. ‘’ We are leaving for the World Championship to win 5 qualifications. We know that the 5 qualifications of the last year aren’t enough. First of all we have to reconfirm them. The guys are, undoubtedly, in a good physical form, more than ever”, said Avdalyan to the ANOC reporter.
Armenia’s weightlifting men’s team will come out in the World Championship with the following athletes: Vanik Avetisyan (69kg), Tigran Martirosyan, Andranik Karapetyan (77kg), Simon Martirosyan (105kg), Ruben Aleksanyan, Gor Minasyan (+105kg). On October 29 the team leaves for Kazan to pass new trainings. On November 16 it will leave for Houston to the World Championship. The World Championship kicks off on November 20 and ends on November 28.