ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan hosted European Athletics President Svein Arne Hansen
ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan hosted European Athletics President Svein Arne Hansen and Director General Christian Milz. During the meeting the sides discussed the development of athletics in Armenia and the absence of athletics track. Svein Arne Hansen said that his federation, given that the National Olympic Committee led by Gagik Tsarukyan enjoys the unconditional trust of the international Olympic community, is eager to fill the gap with joint efforts. In his turn, ANOC President expressed his readiness to do investments making a reality of the project. Thanking for warm reception the European Athletics President noted that he highly appreciates Gagik Tsarukyan’s contribution to the Armenian sport development and is well aware of the huge work carried out by the ANOC president during the last 10 years. Yerevan is the only European city that hasn’t an athletics track. “Today we have met with your young athletes and I can confidently say they have a big potential. Having an athletics track is very important. Mr. Tsarukyan, taking in account the respect you enjoy in the Olympic family we have a great wish to do joint investments in this project. Besides, the NOC of Armenia is one of the key members of the EOC as has repeatedly noted Patrick Hickey. So we are sure that having your support we’ll manage to make a reality of this project”, he said. ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan once more expressed his willingness to make all efforts in any sport initiative and to do investments. “We are very happy they came here to develop the athletics. The National Olympic Committee of Armenia is ready to show its support. Our goal is to develop sport and to create such conditions that our athletes could train. Respecting their gesture we should support them for realizing this idea”, ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan, said. At the end of the meeting Svein Arne Hansen as a sign of gratitude handed a special souvenir of the European Athletics to Gagik Tsarukyan. ANOC President once again assured that he would do everything for productive cooperation. Svein Arne Hansen and Christian Mils accompanied by Gagik Tsarukyan visited the Olympic village built in Davitashen. The European Athletics President told that being 50 years in sport he had never seen such construction.