European Weightlifting Championships: 2 more Armenian representative start the struggle Hakob Mkrtchyan and David Hovhannisyan
12:51 - 11 Apr, 2019
On April 11 Armenia will have 2 representatives at the European Weightlifting Championship underway in Batumi, Georgia.
2018 European Youth gold medalist, Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic champion Hakob Mkrtchyan and 2017 European Youth silver medalist David Hovhannisyan will compete at 89 kg.
The group A competition of this weight class will kick off at 18:00 Yerevan time. Let us recall, earlier In the snatch Izabella Yaylyan (59 kg) won a small silver medal and placed 5th in both exercises, Armen Grigoryan (73 kg) placed 9th and Rafik Harutyunyan (81 kg) – 8th. 2016 European champion Andranik Karapetyan (81 kg) didn’t manage to lose weight and was deprived of the right to participate in the competition. The Armenia team in Batumi is represented by Lianna Gyurjyan (81 kg), Tatev Hakobyan (87 kg), Arpine Dalalyan (+87 kg), Hakob Mkrtchyan and David Hovhannisyan (89 kg), Arsen Martirosyan and Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg), world champion, Olympic silver medalist Simon Martirosyan (109 kg), Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg).