Gagik Tsarukyan: Children’s Day is our day of joy
On June 1 ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan attended “Children’s Day through the eyes of the NOC of Armenia” event  at the beginning of which delivered a welcoming speech.
“Dear children, parents, teachers, Mr. Ambassador, June 1 is the International Day for Protection of Children.  Traditionally, the National Olympic Committee of Armenia and “Gagik Tsarukyan” charity foundation organize an event dedicated to children. This year was no exception. Children’s Day is our day of joy.  Having children is happiness; they are our future and the most valuable in our lives. They must be healthy and educated as they are our hope and faith, our future.
We all wish children to have careless childhood and reach their goals. They must be our worthy substitutes, the builders and developers of our country.  Here in this hall are future Olympic champions, generals and scientists. I want to thank pedagogues who spare no energy and effort for children’s education and upbringing. I wish peace to our country and health to our children. May the Lord bless us,” the ANOC president said.
The event in Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet was attended by Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of China to Armenia Tian Erlong and famous athletes. The event was organized for children of orphanages, socially vulnerable families from Yerevan’s administrative districts and Syrian-Armenian families.