Hrachya Poghosyan: Lilit could reveal herself
Head coach of the Armenia badminton team Hrachya Poghosyan in a conversation with the ANOC press service summed up Lilit Poghosyan’s performance at the 2nd European Games in Minsk.
“Lilit performed normally at the European Games, for the first time we were able to show Armenian badminton at a higher level tournament. Lilit reveled herself as much as she could. We aimed to win the first two games but she failed, lost the first one, won the second and again lost the third game to the Danish player who became a European Games champion. Lilit had an injury and now we are busy with its treatment after which she will leave for Denmark to continue the trainings. We hope she will prepare properly for the upcoming tournaments but it isn’t clear yet in which tournament she will take part for not to get another injury. We must prepare for Tokyo 2020, at this moment Lilit places 200th in the world, we must strive to enter the top 150,”Poghosyan said.