Misak Gabrielyan: Artur Barseghyan has scored an unprecedented result
From August 20-25 Hungarian capital Budapest hosted the World Junior Swimming Championship.
Head coach of the Armenia swimming team Misak Gabrielyan summed up the World Junior Swimming Championship in a conversation with the ANOC press service.
“We participated with 6 swimmers – Nina Kirakosyan, Varsenik Manucharyan, Artur Barseghyan, Eduard Tchagharyan, Mikhail Shahnazaryan and Levon Khachatryan. All the swimmers performed well and Artur best of all. Scoring a 0.49.96 result in the men’s 100m freestyle which is an Armenian record he qualified for the final with the 6th place. There he showed a 0.50.03 result and placed 7th. Artur’s semifinal result guarantees him a Tokyo 2020 qualification B but our goal is qualification A. By the way, so far none of Armenian swimmers has registered such a result. In the 50m freestyle Artur swam 0.22.72 and reached the semifinal with the 4th position where showed a 0.22.82 result and failed to qualify for the final. Nina Kirakosyan set an Armenian record at 100m backstroke scoring 1.07.00. Armenian records were also set in the 4X100 medley relay (mixed) (Nina Kirakosyan, Varsenik Manucharyan, Artur Barseghyan, Eduard Tchagharyan) with a 4.18.59 result and in the 4X100m freestyle relay (mixed) with a 3.46.96 result,” Misak Gabrielyan said.