World Youth and Junior Sambo Championships kick off
From October 10 to14 Uzbekistani capital Tashkent will host the World Sambo Championships among youth, juniors and girls.
Armenia will be represented there by 18 athletes. The following athletes will compete in the World Youth Championship: Karen Sargsyan (52 kg), Davit Israelyan (57 kg), Narek Dallakyan (62 kg), Davit Gabrielyan (68 kg), Karen Hovhannisyan (82 kg) and Arman Avanesyan (100 kg).
In the Championship among juniors Armenia will be represented by Emin Shiroyan (48 kg), Davit Hovsepyan (52 kg), Norayr Hovhannisyan (56 kg), Aram Aghajanyan (60 kg), Narek Amiryan (65 kg), Narek Arakelyan (70 kg), Arsen Karapetyan (75 kg), Mamikon Avetisyan (81 kg), Hakob Ghaytanjyan (87 kg), Davit Harutyunyan (+87 kg) while among girls Armenia’s representatives will be Varsik Grigoryan (56 kg) and Gayane Petikyan (68 kg).
The Armenian sambists have left for Uzbekistan accompanied by coaches Manvel Khoyetsyan and Vovik Khojayan. The delegation is headed by Mikael Hayrapetyan, president of the Sambo Federation of Armenia.