Pashik Alaverdyan: Only prepared athletes will join in the Olympic Games
The head coach of the Armenian men's weightlifting team, secretary general of the Armenian Weightlifting federation, Pashik Alaverdyan summarized the expiring year in an interview with journalists.
''We conquered 3 little medals at the World Championship. The guys gained the 8th place overall. The girls did what was necessary. I have to speak about Tigran Martirosyan with pain and regret. If we look at the statistics we'll see that Tigran wrecked his pre-Olympic world championships. He was very tense and we have to work it out. We still have the European championship which will be decisive. Moreover, only A group weightlifters will join in the Olympics. We are going to test our athletes up to the last moment. Only prepared athletes will join in the Olympic Games. I can't predict what will happen in Rio, I am a realist and I don't want to say anything in advance», Alaverdyan said.
In 2015, Armenian weightlifters have won 60 medals in different age groups from which 21 gold, 18 silver and 21 bronze medals.