''Dinamo''- World Wrestling Clubs Cup silver medalist
Armenia’s representative “Dinamo” club placed second at the Greco-Roman World Wrestling Clubs Cup.
On the first day of competition the Armenian wrestlers competed with Tajikistan’s and Ukraine’s clubs gaining advantage over them (8:0, 8:0). In the semifinals our athletes defeated Hungary 7:1.
In the finals “Dinamo” faced Iran’s “Bimeh Razi”. The Armenian wrestlers lost to the locals 7:1 securing silver medals. The third place took the Iranian “Padide Do-Quhe”.
The World Wrestling Clubs Cup was attended by one club from Armenia, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Kirgizstan, Morocco, Turkmenistan, Bulgaria and Hungary and four clubs from Iran.
The Armenian Greco-Roman wrestlers had left for Iran with the following line-up: Narek Khachatryan (59kg), Hovhannes Varderesyan (66kg), Armen Hakobyan (71kg), Ruben Gharibyan (75kg), Gegham Torgomyan (80kg), Argisht Abgaryan (85kg), Vahe Simonyan (98kg) and Vachik Yeghiazaryan (130kg).
The World Wrestling Clubs Cup was held from December 17 to 18.