Armenian Gymnastics Championship came to an end
The Armenian Gymnastics Championship came to an end at the gymnastics sports school of three-time Olympic champion Albert Azaryan.
In the floor exercise among boys Vigen Khachatryan came first (14, 266 points), Artur Davtyan (14 points) and Armen Petrosyan (13, 5 points) came second and third respectively.
In the pommel horse event Harutyun Merdinyan (15, 8 points) registered the highest result. Artur Davtyan (14, 7 points) and Vigen Khachatryan (13, 833 points) followed him. In the still rings exercise Vahagn Davtyan took the first place with 15, 6 points, Artur Tovmasyan (15, 466 points) and Artur Davtyan (14, 966 points) took the second and the third places.
In the vault the top 3 gymnasts became Artur Davtyan (14, 65 points), Arsen Gasparyan (13, 745 points) and Vigen Khachatryan (13, 55 points). In the parallel bars exercise Artur Davtyan (14, 633 points) became the winner, Vigen Khachatryan (13, 166 points) and Artur Avetisyan (12, 666 points) followed him. In the horizontal bar the best results were registered by Artur Davtyan (13, 8 points), Armen Petrosyan (12, 833 points) and Vigen Khachatryan (12, 2 points).
In the women’s competition of vault the best gymnasts became Anna Grigoryan, Elena Haykazuni and Anna Petrosyan. In the parallel bars of different dimensions Anna Govelyan became the winner, the other 2 prize winners became Elena Haykazuni and Ani Yeghikyan. In the balance beam exercise Anna Grigoryan came first, Gayane Sirakanyan – seond and Elena Haykazuni – third. In the floor exercise Armenia’s champion became Anna Grigoryan, the second and the third places were taken by Gayane Sirakanyan and Elena Haykazuni.