Karapet Chalyan: When I compete against an Azerbaijani athlete my wish to win doubles
Armenia Greco-Roman wrestling team member, European bronze medalist Karapet Chalyan spoke about the fights and shared his impressions of the European Championship with ANOC reporter.
-First, I want to congratulate you on your debut in the European Championship and the conquered medal. Please, tell about the bouts you had.
-Thanks. I launched well winning twice but I lost to a Georgian wrestler making a mistake, which became the reason of my defeat. I didn’t expect him to apply such a trick.
-Have you ever competed with the Georgian wrestler?
-No, I haven’t. It was the first time I was meeting him and I can say that without that trick the fight would have another outcome.
-You were more aggressive than usual in the fight for the bronze medal. Which was the reason, the Azerbaijani opponent or the yearning of winning?
-Naturally, when I compete against an Azerbaijani athlete, my wish to win doubles, besides, I wanted much to win a medal at the European Championship.