Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah: "Olympavan" has really made a great impression on me
President of Association of National Olympic Committees, Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah admired the new Olympic campus opened on the 25th anniversary of ANOC.
"I am honored to be here today and see this event and creation of new history of Armenia. Although today we are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the founding of the National Olympic Committee, but these things have deeper roots. Everyone knows the history of Armenia and is glad to share this joy with you. I represent 250 National Olympic Committees and today many of them are celebrating the 25th anniversary of NOC with you. I am glad to see the world and Olympic champions among you. We have visited the new Olympic structure with the Prime Minister, the presidents of the National Olympic Committee and the EOC and it really made a great impression on me. This sport campus is truly a great joy for all the athletes and I can only wish them good luck in the Olympics in Rio. I would like to express my gratitude to all of you, and especially to Olympic Committee President, Mr. Gagik Tsarukyan for organizing such a warm reception. Thanks also to the Prime Minister and the government for such attention to the sport. And I would like to mention the role of the President of Armenian NOC, who has established great connections with the international Olympic family, " said Al-Sabah during the solemn session.