Hakob Serobyan: The guys accomplished their task
The head coach of the Armenian gymnastics team, Hakob Serobyan, summed up the results of the qualification round at the European Championships in a conversation with ANOC press service.
“I am content with the guys. This championship is experimental for us. We already know our drawbacks and what we have to work on. We had an opportunity to gain one more point that would secure our presence in the top 10. We performed well in the team competition and the most important is that we didn’t fail. We hoped that Artur Tovmasyan would qualify for the finals, too but he fall behind by one point. But it was his fault. We are here, at the European Championships, with 6 gymnasts one of them is junior and we have 4 finalists. It is a good result for any team. The guys accomplished their task,” Serobyan said.
Previously, in the semifinals the Armenian gymnastics team had placed 12th in the team competition (248. 702 ). The best 8 teams qualified for the team finals. In the individual competition Artur Davtyan placed 3rd on the vault (15, 300) passing to the finals. 2015 world pommel horse bronze medalist Harutyun Merdinyan qualified for the finals with 2nd position (15, 491). In the still rings event Vahagn Davtyan took the 4th position (15, 556) and got the right to fight for a winner title in the finals. In the same event Artur Tovmasyan came in 9th (15, 366) and fell behind the finals.