Armenian Olympians return to the motherland
Armenia’s Olympic team returned to the motherland by Rio de Janeiro-San Paulo-Yerevan flight.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan and President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan welcomed the Armenian Olympians at the airport. President of NOC of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan took the silver medal of Greco-Roman wrestler Mihran Harutyunyan and hung a gold medal around his neck thus showing that Mihran Harutyunyan is a real champion for everyone.
There wasn’t a place to stand in the crowded airport. Outdoors a big firework was prepared for the Armenian Olympians after which they boarded a bus and headed to the Republic Square. Thousands of fans were chanting Harutyunyan’s name. Deeply touched and with tears in his eyes Mihran Harutyunyan promised to bring such joy to his nation again.
The Armenian athletes have won 4 medals at the 31st summer Olympic Games. After a 20-year break wrestler Artur Aleksanyan won a gold medal, as a result of referees’ biased decision wrestler Mihran Harutyunyan became a silver medalist, weightlifters Simon Martirosyan and Gor Minasyan won silver medals, too.