Olympic Day celebrated in Yerevan
The National Olympic Committee of Armenia traditionally celebrated Olympic Day under the auspices of the International Olympic Committee.
Like every year, this year also the NOC of Armenia jointly with the national federations organized demonstrative performances which were staged by junior and young athletes from 7 federations.
“Every year we celebrate Olympic Day, this year we decided to make sports more popular. This way we will promote the popularization of sports. This event is one of the main programs of the IOC, and everyone knows that the president of the NOC of Armenia, Mr. Gagik Tsarukyan, never stays impartial from any international program and this time also it isn’t an exception,” the secretary general of the NOC of Armenia, Hrachya Rostomyan, told the ANOC press service.
Olympic Day was celebrated for the first time on June 23, 1948. That time Sigfrid Edstrom was the president of the IOC and he called on the youth to unite around the Olympic ideals. And that year Olympic Day was celebrated in Uruguay, Portugal, Greece, Canada, Switzerland, great Britain, Venezuela and Belgium.