Harutyun Merdinyan: The tension was huge
The bronze medalist of the World Gymnastics Championship, Harutyun Merdinyan told that the competition was very intense.
“To tell the truth the tension was huge. The athletes of other countries came there like me to get Olympic Qualification. In individual fight it’s very difficult to grab a medal. It’s hard to say whether I’ll manage to repeat the same result at the Rio Olympics, everything depends on preparation and trainings. Perhaps we’ll be able to fight for a medal if I am well prepared”, said Merdinyan.
At the World Gymnastics Championship in Glasgow which was qualifying the Armenian representative Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse) scoring 15, 500 points became a bronze medalist. The Armenian athlete could gain the Olympics Qualification. The athletes Houry Gebeshyan and Arthur Davtyan got the right to participate in «Test Event» in Rio and in case of repeating the same result there, they’ll conquer the Olympic Qualification.