David Hovhannisyan: I believed I could
David Hovhannisyan who became a bronze medalist of the 89 kg weight class at the European Weightlifting Championship ongoing in Batumi, Georgia, shared his impressions with journalists.
“It was very difficult but I already knew I could struggle for a medal and did my best to take advantage of that opportunity. I cannot say at what moment I realized I could struggle for a medal. I'm very happy; it was my first participation and I won a medal. Of course, I believed in my successful performance. At present I’m not thinking of changing my weight category because I have recently moved to this weight class. It is a complicated thing to do but I certainly must move to a higher weight class because this one isn't Olympic,” noted the European bronze medalist.
Let us recall that David Hovhannisyan became a bronze medalist with a total of 360 kg (165+195). In the snatch 22-years-old Hovhannisyan won a small bronze medal lifting 165 kg. He fulfilled successfully all 6 attempts. In the same weight class Armenia's represntative Hakob Mkrtchyan became a champion with a total of 371 kg (164+207) and set a European record. Revaz Davitadze who won the silver medal registered a total of 370 kg (170+200).