Gor Minasyan: At the World Championship I’ll prove I’m still here
Rio 2016 Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan (+109) commented on his performance in the super heavyweight class of the European Weightlifting Championship ended in Batumi, Georgia.
“The injury impeded me as my leg hasn’t recovered yet. About 20 days before the competition I had injured my foot when training. I didn’t manage to fully recover; for it I needed 10 more days. I can’t be satisfied with such a result as the kilos that were designed for the snatch I lifted during the clean and jerk. At the World Championship I’ll prove I’m still here and yet will be in the high,” noted Gor Minasyan.
Let us recall ended up 5th with a total of 422 kg (200+222). He succeeded the first attempt of the snatch (200 kg) and deserved a small bronze medal but failed to lift 205 kg in the next two attempts. During the second attempt Minasyan’s leg injury repeated which was also perceptible in the third attempt. In the clean and jerk Gor lifted 222 kg from the first attempt but then wasn’t able lift 224 kg and refused from the third one because of the injury.
In the same weight class Armenia’s Ruben Aleksanyan became a bronze medalist with a total of 440 kg (195+245). After the snatch the Armenian weightlifter was the 5th and in the clean and jerk he won a small silver medal.
So, the Armenia team ended its performance at the European Championship with 5 medals in the total event. Olympic silver medalist, current world champion Simon Martirosyan (109 kg) and Hakob Mkrtchyan (89 kg) won European champion titles, Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) became a silver medalist and David Hovhannisyan (89 kg) and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg) deserved bronze medals.