Grenke Сhess Сlassic: Levon Aronyan vs Maxime Vachiev-Lagrave game ends in a draw
In the 5th round of the Grenke Chess Classic underway in Germany leading player of the Armenia chess team Levon Aronyan playing with black pieces shared a point with French Maxime Vachiev-Lagrave.The game ended on the 25th move.
The following games were a draw too; Magnus Carlsen (Norway) vs Arkadij Naiditsch (Azerbaijan), Viswanathan Anand (India) vs Fabiano Caruana (USA)  and Peter Svidler (Russia) vs Francisco Vallejo (Spain). And in the competition between the 2 Germans Vincent Keymer  won Georg Meier.
In the previous 4 rounds Levon Aronyan had drawn the games with Arkadij Naidich, Georg Meier, Francisco Vallejo and won Peter Svidler. Aronyan has 3 points and is 3 points behind the leaders, Magnus Carlsen and Viswanathan Anand.
April 25 is a day off in the tournament. On April 26, in round 6 the Armenian GM will face with white pieces 14-year-old Vincent Keymer.
Let us recall Levon Aronyan had become the winner of Grenke Сhess Сlassic in 2017.