U20 and U23 European Championships: Summery of Armenian weightlifters’ performances
The Armenia team ended its performance with total score 11 medals at the U20 and U23 European Weightlifting Championships held in Bucharest, Romania from 17 to 27 October.
In the U20 competition Liana Gyurjyan (81 kg), Karen Avagyan (89 kg), Arpine Dalalyan (+87 kg) and Varazdat Lalayan (+109 kg) were crowned champions, Ara Aghanyan (89 kg) became a silver medalist and Rafik Harutyunyan (81 kg) deserved a bronze medal.
Monte Mkhitaryan (55 kg) won a small gold medal in the snatch and placed 5th in the total score. Karen Margaryan (81 kg) and Yasha Minasyan (102 kg) who placed 4th in the total score won small bronze medals. Margaryan took the 3rd position in the snatch and Minasyan – in the clean & jerk.
In the U23 championship Hakob Mkrtchyan (89 kg), Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) and Simon Martirosyan (+109 kg) became European champions. Tatev Hakobyan (87 kg) won a silver medal and Davit Hovhannisyan (89 kg) - a bronze medal.
The Armenia team had left for Bucharest with 21 weightlifters.