Eduard Sahakyan: There was a chance to win more medals
Eduard Sahakyan, acting head coach of the Armenia Greco-Roman wrestling team, summed up the U23 Senior World Championship where Armenia had won one gold and one bronze medal.
“There was a chance to win more and higher medals but at present we have this and must be satisfied with it. I’m pleased with the athletes who won medals but for further results it’s little, they must work and improve their qualities,” the coach said.
Eduard Sahakyan also expressed gratitude to the National Olympic Committee of Armenia: “We are grateful to the NOC of Armenia because they quickly solve any problem we have. On behalf of the team I’d like to thank the leadership of the NOC of Armenia and its staff.”
Let us recall the Armenia U23 Greco-Roman team had taken part in the World Championship with 9 wrestlers. Armen Melikyan (60 kg) had been crowned champion and Davit Ovasapyan (130 kg) had become a bronze medalist.