Karen Asmaryan: In volleyball we lay emphasis especially on youth
The Secretary General of Armenia’s Volleyball Federation, Karen Asmaryan summed up the 2015 year, spoke about achieved results and future events of 2016 in a conversation with journalists.
“The federation was very busy in 2015. For the first time after the independence we held U18 Beach Volleyball Championship for the East European countries in Armenia which was attended by 100 players from 6 countries. The feedback was very positive. This year federation worked in two directions. First, we held beach volleyball several tournaments and second, University Games full of interesting matches. We had more than 100 matches within the framework of the University Games. During the Pan-Armenian Games Beach Volleyball and Classic Volleyball tournaments were organized. In 2015 we had teams that were taking part in the tournaments for the first time, we didn’t even realize that there were such teams in Armenian regions. This year we have finally resolved the equipment issue and now the teams are provided with balls and other necessities”, said Asmaryan.
He also spoke about the coming championships and events in 2016. “In 2016 Armenian youth team we’ll leave to Anapa to a training camp. It is also planned that our 18-year-old volleyball players will join in the European Championship. In 2016 we will probably organize the next phase of the Beach Volleyball Championship for the East European countries in Sevan. We also want to hold U15 Classic Volleyball tournament in Armenia in December 2016. We have a good pair in beach volleyball who became champion of the Pan-Armenian Games. If there is no problem with the Army the pair will be able to conquer a qualification by the 2020 Olympics. As for girls they are a bit weak but some of them can show good results. In volleyball we lay emphasis especially on youth”.