Hrachya Chandryan: Vladimir Harutyunyan’s result inspires hope of obtaining an Olympic qualification
Armenia diving team head coach, Hrachya Chandryan is pleased with the result registered by the Armenian divers at Grand Prix in Germany.
“Lev Sargsyan came out worse than he was able but I am not discontent with him. As for Vladimir Harutyunyan who took the 5th position among the strongest divers, he set personal records. Such a result among young divers inspires hope of obtaining an Olympic qualification and I suppose that it is possible with the collected points”, Chandryan said in a conversation with ANOC press office.
On January 29-31 at the Grand Prix held in Germany, Lev Sargsyan, getting 393, 90 points in the springboard in the semifinals, dropped out of the competition. Another representative of Armenia, Vladimir Harutyunyan advanced to the finals earning 432, 45 points where he placed 5th with 445, 25 points among 6 participants. The Armenian divers also participated in the synchronized diving (10m) where they took the last place (358, 20 points) among 4 pairs.