Hakob Serobyan: Davtyan will succeed in the Test Event
Armenia gymnastics team head coach Hakob Serobyan reckons that Artur Davtyan will succeed in placing among the top 5 of the Test Event.
“I am pleased with the guys’ results as they do the exercises better than during the practices. The competitiveness is very high because the line-up going to the European Championship will be decided basing on these results. As for Artur Davtyan who is going to the Test Event to Rio in April, I think he will succeed in placing among the top 5. 35 gymnasts will take part in the Test Event. Harutyun Merdinyan is working on complicating his exercise. In this championship, he came out with a more complex program. We don’t need him to be in good shape now but he did his new exercise from the beginning to the end”, Serobyan said in a conversation with ANOC.
The Armenian Gymnastics Championship has already kicked off. In the first competition day, Artur Davtyan became Armenia’s champion of the all-around event
Gymnasts Houry Gebeshyan and Arthur Davtyan have got the right to participate in the Test Event in Rio and in case of repeating the same result as at the World Championship, they’ll conquer Olympic qualifications. The Test Event will take place on April 16-22 at the Rio Olympic stadium.