The flags of IOC, ANOC and Armenian Republic were raised
While the guests were observing a new and multifunctional "Olympavan" the flags of IOC, NOC of Armenia and Armenian Republic were raised.
Sheikh Al-Sabah and Patrick Hickey symbolically planted trees in "Olympavan's" backyard. President of the National Olympic Committee, Gagik Tsarukyan president of EOC Patrick Hickey and president of ANOC Sheikh al Sahabe simultaneously cut the red ribbon of  "Olympavan's " office.
Representatives of international organizations and prominent figures of Armenian sport were shown the office building, school and hotel of 'Olympavan". Afterwards, a special stamp cancellation ceremony was held devoted to the 25th anniversary of the National Olympic Committee with the participation of Armenian NOC’s president, Gagik Tsarukyan, Prime Minister of RA, Hovik Abrahamyan, Olympic champion, Albert Azaryan, Deputy Minister of Transport and Communication, Gagik Tadevosyan.
"I am honored to be here today as president of the European Olympic Committee. It is wonderful that we are celebrating the opening of this magnificent structure. I was here in September last year, with IOC president, Thomas Bach and could not believe that this structure will be over a year later. Congratulations to all of you, and especially to esteemed president of the National Olympic Committee, Gagik Tsarukyan, "said the president of EOC, Patrick Hickey.