Weightlifter Sona Poghosyan places 4th at the European Championships
Armenian women’s weightlifting team member Sona Poghosyan placed 4th at the European Championships scoring 227kg in the double-event.
8 weightlifters from Ukraine, Germany, Moldova, Poland, France and Armenia were included in subgroup A of the 78kg weight class.
In the snatch Poghosyan performed all three approaches lifting 97kg, 100kg and 102kg. In the clean & jerk the Armenian weightlifter lifted 120kg in the first approach, then only in the third approach she could lift 125kg. Poghosyan placed 4th scoring 227kg in the double-event.
On April 16, the last day of the competition, 4 Armenian representatives will compete for medals. In the men’s competition Simon Martirosyan (105kg) and Gor Minasyan (105+kg) will perform in subgroup A. In the women’s competition Hripsime Khurshudyan and Arpine Dalalyan will struggle for the victory at 75kg.