Bowling tournament - among mass media representatives
Armenia’s mass media representatives competed in bowling within the framework of a contest organized by the National Olympic Committee of Armenia and “Aravot” daily.
Though the number of participants was unprecedented this year, 30 reporters took part in it. “The aim of such tournaments is to prompt people to lead a healthy lifestyle. As reporters mainly spend their time in front of computers, this tournament gives them a good opportunity to engage in sport”, “Aravot” daily’s sports reporter, organizer of the tournament Ashot Hakobyan said in a conversation with the ANOC press office.
Welcoming the participants and awarding the winners, head of the commercial department of the NOC Mane Muradyan noted,”First I want to thank you for an interesting game. The participation of each and every one of you is important to us. This way we see you compete not only in media but also in sport. President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Mr. Gagik Tsarukyan always welcomes organization of such sporting events. We are always ready to support you”.
The winner of the bowling tournament among men became Sevak Grigoryan (“”), Ashot Hakobyan (“Aravot” daily) placed second and Mher Ghalechyan (“Chorrord Ishkhanutyun”) – third. Among women Marine Karapetyan (“Yerkir Media”) finished first, Anush Aghababyan (“”) and Anahit Grigoryan (“Aravot” daily) finished second and third, respectively.
The winners received monetary awards. The tournament has been held for the 4th year in a row.