Armenia national basketball team returns home
The Armenia national basketball team returned from the European Championship for Small Countries where it had become the winner of the championship participating in it for the first time.
The new champions were welcomed at “Zvartnots” Airport by the secretary general of the NOC of Armenia, the president of the Armenian Basketball Federation, Hrachya Rostomyan, the Minister of Youth and Sports Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Gabriel Ghazaryan, and other representatives of the sporting world. The relatives of the basketball players also came to congratulate them.
Amiran Amirkhanov: We played each game with all our strength and we know that the whole Armenia was rooting for us. Of course, our opponents were rather strong but we were stronger.
Zareh Zargaryan: Our victory is for Armenians spread all over the world. This victory is only the beginning and soon we will show what we are capable of.
Andre Spight Mkrtchyan: Though we lost one game but overall we performed well. We are really the best team. I am extremely happy that Armenia has become the winner of the European Championship for Small Countries.