Pashik Alaverdyan: Gagik Tsarukyan is always next to Armenian weightlifting
Head coach of the Armenia men’s weightlifting team Pashik Alaverdyan spoke about the Armenian weightlifters’ successful performances in the 89 kg weight class of the European Weightlifting Championship underway in Batumi, Georgia. Hakob Mkrtchyan won European champion title and David Hovhannisyan became a bronze medalist.
“It’s pleasant to see the result of your work and it’s pleasant to see the athlete standing proudly on the first place of honor. I’m very pleased with David Hovhannisyan. For years he had failed to win medals in international tournaments but today he succeeded. Hakob Mkrtchyan’s victory was expected for us but we also expected him to win at the World Championship,” said Pashik Alaverdyan. The head coach also emphasized the support of the National Olympic Committee President, Gagik Tsarukyan, to Armenian weightlifting.
“Gagik Tsarukyan is always next to the Weightlifting Federation of Armenia. I have repeatedly said that if once Gagik Tsarukyan quits working in the National Olympic Committee 15 minutes later I will quit my job, too. I will spend those 15 minutes on going from Yerevan to Abovyan to hand over my documents and go home. Anyway we have decided that we must be and continue keeping high the honor of Armenian weightlifting in all competitions. I’m grateful to that man, friend and leader for always being next to us and supporting us in everything. I thank everyone; the ones who helped us or didn’t, the ones who rejoice with us or don’t,” Pashik Alaverdyan told.
Let us recall that Hakob Mkrtchyan registered a total of 371 kg result (164+207) and set a European record in the combined exercise. In the snatch the 22-year-old weightlifter was the 4th and in the clean and jerk won a small gold medal. European silver medalist Revaz Davitadze registered a total of 370 kg result (170+200). David Hovhannisyan became a bronze medalist with a total of 360 kg (165+195). In the snatch 22-years-old Hovhannisyan won a small bronze medal lifting 165 kg. He fulfilled successfully all 6 attempts.