Canoeists preparing for World Championship
The Armenia canoe team will take part in the Canoe Sprint World Championship in Hungarian Szeged from August 21 to 25.
Executive Secretary of the Canoe Federation of Armenia Vardan Adamyan has announced the team’s lineup to the ANOC press service.
“Before the World Championship on August 4 Ara Virabyan (canoe)
will join a training camp in Hungarian Szeged at the invitation of the International Federation. The training camp is conducted in the framework of the sport development. Hayk Tadevosyan, Vladimir Alaverdyan, Edgar Tutyan and Artur Akishi will take part in the Canoe Sprint World Championship. They will perform in the K4 and K2 competitions. Vladimir Alaverdyan and Edgar Tutyan will participate in the K2 1000 m event which is qualifying for Tokyo 2020. Ara Virabyan will compete in the C1 500m and 1000m events. The team will leave for Hungary led by head coach Martiros Shahvaladyan. And from August 25 to September 2 the World Rowing Championships will be held in Linz, Austria where Armenia will be represented by Paylak Mirzoyan and Mher Janikyan. The team will travel to Austria led by me,” Vardan Adamyan said.