Hrant Shahinyan Memorial Tournament takes place
An annual international tournament named after the first Armenian Olympic champion was held at the Artistic Gymnastics Sports School after Hrant Shahinyan bringing together 38 gymnasts – 21 girls and 17 boys. In a conversation with the ANOC press service Hakob Serobyan, the head coach of the Armenia gymnastics team, stressed the importance of such tournaments.
“Taking part in such tournaments young athletes get a great experience which helps them to prepare better for international tournaments, European and world championships. For instance, if a gymnast takes part in a European championship at once he will have fears and won’t be able to perform well. This tournament proved we have good children but they must perceive that if they want to achieve success in gymnastics they must be very patient and disciplined,” Hakob Serobyan said.
During the tournament little gymnasts competed with cadets and youth and according to Serobyan it can also be considered an impetus.
“Today we saw that an 11-year-old boy can win a prize among older gymnasts. We have organized the tournament by international program in order to show the young gymnasts how they should compete in international tournaments.”
At the end of the conversation Hakob Serobyan said that the venue proper conditions will allow to enlarge the geography of the tournament.