Harutyun Merdinyan: At the World Cup I will come out with my complex exercise
Armenia gymnastics team member, pommel horse champion Harutyun Merdinyan will come out with already a complex exercise at the World Cup.
“At the Armenian Championship I came out with a complex exercise. After the World Championship in Glasgow I have complicated it up to 3 times and I will represent it with the same complexity at the World Cup. I can complicate it more but my task is to do it more easily. After the World Cup and the European Championship it will be clear what evaluation it will get and only then I will decide which exercise to do at the Olympics”, Merdinyan said to the ANOC press service.
At the Armenian Gymnastics Championship Harutyun Merdinyan took the first place in the pommel horse event with absolute result (15, 8 points). The second and the third places were taken by Artur Davtyan (14, 7 points) and Vigen Khachatryan (13, 833 points) respectively.