Armenian football national team held an open training
The Armenian football national team keeps preparing for a friendly with Belarus on March 25.
An open training was held at the Football Academy of Avan which was highlighted by the media. The team held its first training with team’s head coach Varuzhan Sukiasyan, then the footballers spoke about the upcoming match.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan – We will try to help the newcomers to fit in with the team as soon as possible. The first training with the head coach turned out well. I hope we will be well prepared for the match. It doesn’t matter, who the captain is, me or anyone else. I will always support the team. We all will do our best to see our goalkeeper off in good mood.
Edgar Manucharyan – Team’s head coach Varuzhan Sukiasyan is an experienced specialist. He has worked as a head coach and knows his job well. It’s nice to meet him and train with him. I can’t tell much about the newcomers but I think everything will be clear after the match.
Gael Andoyan – Though I haven’t played with the team yet, I practise much and keep in shape.