Boxing Federation of Armenia will have a coaching Council
On September 30, the forum of Armenia's Boxing Federation was held at the conference hall of Armenia's Football Academy, during which the teams' performances in different age groups were discussed.
Team’s head coaches presented their work and discussed issues.
After the speeches of coaches, the federation president Arthur Gevorgyan spoke. He asked the national team coaches to send only fully prepared athletes to international competitions and to pay more attention to the discipline and psychological problems of boxers.
The federation president presented the members of Armenia’s delegation on Adult World Championship to be held in Doha. He also noted that the team's head coach Davit Torosyan will continue to work with the team but in the World Championship the team will participate headed by youth team coach Karen Aghamalyan.
Gevorgyan said that the team’s 3 rd member, Hovhannes Bachkov, will leave for Doha by white card, which was obtained after long negotiations.
Boxing federation decided to create a coaching council for more effective work.
The vice president of Armenia's National Olympic Committee, Derenik Gabrielyan also made  a speech noting that for the development of boxing in Armenia it is very important to have a united coaching council.