Gor Minasyan: I was inspired by Simon Martirosyan's achievement
Silver medalist of the 31st Summer Olympic Games, super heavyweight Gor Minasyan is pleased with the kilos he lifted.
''Not everyone manages to take part in the Olympic Games. I think that everyone is pleased with my result, I have set a new personal record and conquered a silver medal for our country. I was inspired by Simon Martirosyan's achievement because before this we haven't had a 19-year-old Olympic medalist. If I could lift the second attempt weight I would be able to lift more kilos in the third attempt. The snatch was very tough but I can't say the same thing about the clean and jerk. There weren't new opponents for me, I know everyone from world and European championships. I have been competing with the champion for 6 years,'' Minasyan said.
Armenia's weightlifting team member Gor Minasyan (105+kg) became an Olympic silver medalist scoring a total of 451kg. Georgia's Lasha Talakhadze set an Olympic record in this weight class, 473kg.