Ari Zaqaryan: We have a wonderful country, unfortunately, we have no opportunity and place to train
The show «Kings on Ice» to be held in Yerevan besides two-time Olympic Champion, three-time World Champion, European Cup multiple champion, Evgeni Plushenko, will be attended by the Armenian figure skaters from all over the world. It became known from Evgeni Plushenko's manager, Ari Zaqaryan.
"The show «Kings on Ice» has a history of 9 years. The Yerevan's program emphasizes the involvement of the Armenian figure skaters. Our aim is to present the figure skaters that are unknown here. Today it’s possible to do it thanks to Evgeni and my friends. I'm proud of being an Armenian and having the chance to do something good for my compatriots. First I want you to know that we have very talented Armenian athletes and coaches in this sport. Maybe you don't know but this year the best coach of the USA has been recognized Raphael Harutyunyan, who has coached many famous figure skaters. Also I want to note that one of the young stars of Russian figure skating, Evgenia Medvedeva is an Armenian, her real name is Babasyan. There are many Armenian figure skaters such as Gurgen Vardanyan who is one of the best coaches of England, Samvel Hayrapetyan whose son, Slavik Hayrapetyan represents Armenia at the World and Europe Championships, Anastasia Galustyan and many others who have no conditions and place for training here. It’s a big problem. We have a wonderful country, unfortunately, we have no opportunity and place to train. We are grateful to Irina Rodnina for constructing sports school in Yerevan. Such initiatives should be more. First of all it contributes to the health of the nation. This idea should be spread among the people who have resources for constructing sports schools and developing this sport in our country”, said Zaqaryan.
The show «Kings on Ice» will take place on November 20 at Sports Complex, besides Plushenko the show will be attended by the violinist Edgar Hakobyan, Tigran Petrosyan, ice acrobat Sergey Yakimenko and Armenian figure skaters from different countries of the world.