Armenia’s shooting national team returned home
Armenia’s shooting national team returned home from the European Championship at midnight.
“We managed to conquer one silver and two team bronze medals at the championship. Of course, I am very discontented. I am really very depressed. Our main problem was that we left our weapons in the customs territory and then weren’t able to practice for 6 days. As a result we have what we have. I don’t justify myself but I know how prepared our athletes are and were”, team head coach Seyran Nikoghosyan said to an ANOC reporter in the airport.
Speaking about Olympic silver medalist Hrachik Babayan, head coach Nikoghosyan stated that Babayan had accidentally hurt his leg during the opening ceremony of the European championship. “Unfortunately, this was the last Olympic qualifier. In the near future we the World Cup in Munich and the World Championship Running Target”, the coach said.
From February 22 to 28 the Hungarian city Gyor hosted the European Shooting Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol/Running Target which was attended by 588 shooters of 47 countries of the world. Armenia was represented at the championship by 14 athletes led by the head coach, Seyran Nikoghosyan, and the senior coach, Andranik Ayvazyan.