Nazik Avdalyan: Now I can't fight for medals raising such weight
The World and Europe weightlifting champion, Nazik Avdalyan is full of hope before the qualifying World Championship. '' I started trainings after 2-3 months of my surgery but the full training began only in January. I have been training for 9 months and my physical condition is rather good. Now my back isn’t bothering me so much. I hope to get better results when started trainings. We should be realistic about our capacities. Now I can't fight for medals raising such weight. Our goal is to gain qualification. I think it's not so easy to raise the old weight after 6 years of becoming champion or training a few months '', said Avdalyan to the ANOC reporter.
Armenia's women's weightlifting team prepares for the qualifying World Championship in Abovyan sports base. The trainings held by the head coach, Artashes Nersisyan and Arman Ghazaryan (the personal coach of Hripsime Khurshudyan) will be finished on October 25. On October 29 the team leaves for Kazan to pass new trainings. On November 16 it will leave for Houston to the World Championship. At this Championship Armenia will be represented by Anna Govelyan (53kg),Izabella Yaylyan (58kg), Nazik Avdalyan (69kg), Sona Poghosyan (75kg), Hripsime Khurshudyan (75+kg). The World Championship kicks off on November 20 and ends on November 28. ANOC press department