Gagik Tsarukyan: "Let our people and history judge everything that I have done"
19:30 - 29 Sep, 2015
The 25th anniversary of Armenia's National Olympic Committee was solemnly celebrated at Opera and Ballet Theatre after Alexander Spendiaryan.  NOC's president, Mr. Gagik Tsarukyan, Prime Minister of RA, Hovik Abrahamyan, president of ANOC, Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah and EOC's president, Patrick Hickey were present on the festive ceremony.
"Ladies and gentlemen, today Armenia's National Olympic Committee is 25 years old. This is an important event for the whole sport world. These 25 years were period of establishment, overcoming difficulties, development, achievements and victories for the National Olympic Committee. Of course, we had a lot of problems. But if there is a will, it is possible to achieve success. Since February 2004 I rule Armenia's National Olympic Committee. And as president I started my activity from sports schools’ construction, renovation and improvement. I understood that without good training conditions I couldn't demand good results from athletes. The work gave its results. During these years we have participated in the Olympic Games, World and European championships and Armenian national anthem sounded and the national flag was raised at the most prestigious international arenas. It was the result of our work and we are proud. It's a team effort, and I thank all of those who, worked with me day and night for the success. But I never dwell on achievements. The evidence is the new-opened Olympic campus, which has no analogues in the region. It has all necessary conditions for sports officials, athletes, participants of training camps. But the construction of sports facilities isn't restricted only by Yerevan. Today two schools are being built in Gyumri and Sisian. Of course we can talk for long about the work done, but I think the best proof of it will be the victory of our athletes in different competitions. I thank all those who have ruled the Olympic Committee before me. They all have their great contribution to the development of the domestic sport. Let our people and history judge everything that I have done. I promise to do more from now on. I congratulate once more the NOC and hope that it will be a period of our new achievements. God bless us all", said the president of the National Olympic Committee.
Alfred Ter-Mkrtchian (25th Olympic silver medalist), Artashes Nazaryan (Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs) and Armen Gabrielyan (Director of Yerevan State Olympic Sports College) were  awarded the medal of National Olympic Committee of Armenia for contribution in the development of physical culture and sport.
Shushan Harutyunyan (chief specialist of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs), Samvel Gevorgyan (coach of Greco-Roman wrestling national team), Karen Giloyan (sportscaster of Public TV), Arayik Baghdasaryan  (head coach of Armenia's freestyle wrestling team) were awarded the Medal of the NOC of Armenia "Hrant Shahinyan" and Karen Mnatsakanyan (European wrestling champion) was awarded the medal of  the NOC "Tiridates III Arshakuni".
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan was also present on the ceremony. Congratulating everybody on occasion of NOC’s 25th anniversary, Prime Minister said.
“The anniversary of Armenian National Olympic Committee is a significant event for the Armenian sport. Starting its activity in the challenging 90s of last century, Armenian NOC has gradually developed and become a strong structure. Evidence of it is the newly opened luxurious Olympic campus with comfortable stadiums and gyms full of modern equipments. Constantly preaching the ideas of Olympic movement, solidarity, tolerance and principles of fair sport, Arm NOC has passed a long way to achieve this. Our national anthem has sounded in international competitions due to our athletes. Glory and honor to those worthy people. We have had 13 Olympic champions during our sport history. I believe that our athletes will return with new victories from coming Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, the guarantee of it is our success at the world championships and other competitions. We believe in them and wish them success”, he said.
By decree of Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan, the Secretary General of ANOC, Hrachyan Rostomyan, Greco-Roman wrestler, twice Olympic champion, Armen Nazarian, head coach of Armenia’s shooting team, Seyran Nikoghosyan and chief of department of sports organizations and youth sports of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, Vaghinak Galstyan were awarded the medal of Gratitude for development of physical culture and sports. The awards were handed over by the Prime Minister, Hovik Abrahamian.
President of the European Olympic Committee awarded the special prize to president of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Samvel Karapetyan.
After the session the celebration of the 25th anniversary was continued at "Paravon” restaurant, where Gagik Tsarukyan handed his presents to the presidents of ANOC, Sheikh Al-Sabah and EOC, Patrick Hickey and mutually received presents from all delegations.