Karen Aghamalyan: It’s clear to me who will go to the European Championship
Armenia’s boxing junior team headed by Karen Aghamalyan is preparing for the European Championship in Tsakhkadzor. The trainings began on October 21.
“This year the junior team has joined in three international big competitions. Before them the athletes were in the training camps for 10-12 days. Based on the competitions’ results it became clear to me which athletes are able to fight for medals at the European Championship. I know who will leave for Kolobzhek but I’m not going to announce keeping the competitiveness until the end “, told the head coach of Armenian boxing junior team, Karen Aghamalyan the ANOC reporter.
The training camp in Tsakhkadzor finishes on November 2. In a week, on November 9 the junior team will leave for Vilnius. The second training camp will be held in Latvia and will last 10 days. The European Junior Championships will be held from November 19 to 29 in Kolobzhek, Poland. Armenia will be represented there by 7 athletes.
Photos: here.