SportPoint store opens in Yerevan through Gagik Tsarukyan’s efforts
Through the efforts of the president of the NOC of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan, 16 world-famous sports brands will be represented in Armenia.
Today another branch of Russian SportPoint store chain has opened in Armenia, this time at 9 Abovyan Street.
During the opening of the store ANOC Secretary General Hrachya Rostomyan told that due to our athletes’ recent success in international sports arenas the world-famous sporting brands got interested with the Armenian market.
“The opening of this store is a proof that everything must develop simultaneously. Thanks to our joint work we register results that become interesting for famous sports brands. We had problems in the past as they preferred to work with stronger teams and didn’t want to develop a special clothing line tailored to our style. Now we have that opportunity, we have offers of investment.”
ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan welcomes with enthusiasm his foreign companions who want to do investments.
“Let me tell you a secret; this program won’t be limited to this store, it’s only the first part of it and the little one. We have far-reaching goals with the textile town Mr. Tsarukyan is building. We plan to produce these brands here and export them from Armenia. There are still technical problems which will be solved. Multi Textile’s products are also presented in this store.”
Roman Samsonov, General Manager of SportPoint chain stores, told the ANOC press service that he was very glad to see the store opened in Armenia.
“SportPoint stores preach a healthy lifestyle. ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan has the largest contribution to it, it was his idea. Here we have Multi Textil products too and we want to have these products in the other branches of our store too.” Samsonov said.