Weightlifter Simon Martirosyan: ''Road to Rio''
The official website of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia continues the project, “Road to Rio”, before the start of the 31st Rio Summer Olympic Games where it will tell about the athletes representing Armenia at the Olympics, and their photos made by photographer Hakob Berberyan specially for the “Road to Rio” project.
The next hero of our project is a Junior Olympic champion, the most promising and energetic athlete of the Armenian weightlifting team, Simon Martirosyan. He was born in Ejmiatsin's village Haykashen in 1997.
Simon despite of his young age is really very competitive in his weight class and at the Olympics he won't be satisfied only with the motto, ՙՙ''The most important is the participation''. He is also self-critical, a feature that is not characteristic of many weightlifters, and self-confident.
- What lucky mascot are you going to take with you to the Olympics?
-I will take my cross, it is with me everywhere.
-Goal, dream, and I wonՙ't say the third one, it will be my secret.
-I can't say whom I'd like to see among spectators but it will be pleasant to see my personal coach.
-I will share my success with my nation.
-Years later, I'd like to remember how glorious were the Olympics for me.