Weightlifter Nazik Avdalyan: ''Road to Rio''
The official website of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia continues the project, “Road to Rio”, before the start of the 31st Rio Summer Olympic Games where it will tell about the athletes representing Armenia at the Olympics, and their photos made by photographer Hakob Berberyan specially for “Road to Rio” project.
The next hero of «Road to Rio» project is world and European weightlifting champion Nazik Avdalyan. Nazik is an alumnus of one of the Armenian weightlifting centers, Gyumri sports school. She was born in the second city of Armenia, Gyumri, in 1986.
Nazik is one of those athletes who prove that nothing is impossible. After the car accident Nazik rose like a phoenix from the ashes and at the 2016 European Championship became a champion. For Nazik, always fighting, strong and feminine, the greatest accomplishment is her son.
- What lucky mascot are you going to take with you to the Olympics?
-I have never had a mascot and these Games are not an exception.
-Please describe the Olympic Games in three words.
-The pinnacle of athletes' dreams.
-Whom are you going to share your success with first?
-Naturally, my husband and my angle, my son.
-First of all with my coach and, of course, with my family members.
-How would you like to remember these Olympics?
-Without regret and with a smile.